1905 MARTIN ROAD
Vancouver Island · V0R1X7
$2,350,000
About this residence
Breathtaking. Life Changing. Paradisiac. Sitting within the picturesque Degnen Bay you'll find this stunning 2.2 acres of south western facing waterfront property. For the boating enthusiast, the protected moorage offers over 90 foot private dock. The property offers the perfect place to enjoy the sunset as you watch the boats floating by, launch a kayak, go for a paddle from your very own dock. A charming rustic cottage offers a wonderful escape, or great opportunity to live in as you build your future dream home. Beautifully landscaped with a large vegetable garden, lovely grassed areas and mature trees and shrubberies. The property is located within close proximity to Gabriola's south end which offers daily float plane service to Vancouver's YVR airport. Come call Gabriola Island and all that the waterfront west coast ocean lifestyle has to offer, your very own. Verify all data and measurement if deemed important. (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Living area
- 645 sq ft
- Lot size
- 2.2
- Parking
- 6 spaces
- Fireplace
- 1
- Annual tax
- $6,158
- MLS®
- 953715
- Board
- Vancouver Island
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Feb 16, 2024
- Updated
- Apr 27, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Bathroom | Main level | 8'1 x 8'0 |
| Living room | Main level | 11'4 x 11'10 |
| Kitchen | Main level | 5'7 x 5'8 |
| Dining room | Main level | 9'5 x 9'6 |
| Den | Main level | 8'1 |
| Bedroom | Main level | 9'1 |
Features & finishes
Appliances
- Refrigerator
Heating
- Baseboard heaters
- Electric
Parking
- Open
Lot
- Central location
- Private setting
- Acreage
- Southern exposure
- Other
- Moorage
- Sloping
- Marine Oriented
- Park setting
- Rocky
Views
- Ocean view
Architecture
- Westcoast
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$10,990/mo
Loan amount
$1,880,000
Down payment
$470,000
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
Vancouver Island
Nearby
About the area
Census · V0R- 72,310
- Population
- 51
- Median age
- $77,500
- Median income
- $680,000
- Median home value
- 82%
- Home ownership
- 26 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 1905 MARTIN ROAD?
1905 MARTIN ROAD is listed for $2,350,000, in Vancouver Island.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1905 MARTIN ROAD have?
It offers 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom.
What type of home is 1905 MARTIN ROAD?
1905 MARTIN ROAD is a Single Family, House.
How large is 1905 MARTIN ROAD?
The home offers approximately 645 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 2.2.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $10,990. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $6,158 per year.
Is there parking?
Yes — 1905 MARTIN ROAD includes 6 parking spaces.
What is the Vancouver Island area like?
Vancouver Island has a population of about 72,310, a median age of 51, a 82% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 26 minutes.
What is the average home value in Vancouver Island?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $680,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in Vancouver Island?
The median household income in this area is approximately $77,500.
Similar residences
Comparable House near Vancouver Island at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 1905 MARTIN ROAD.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.




