Residentiae.
For Sale · Central Lakes

8 BRIDGE STREET

Central Lakes · K0L1Y0

$799,000

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Parking
2,500Sq Ft
2Storeys

About this residence

MAGNIFICENT 3 BEDROOM RESIDENCE OVER A MAIN FLOOR COMMERICAL SPACE PLUS A SEPARATE 1 BEDROOM APARTMENT, IDEAL FOR MULTI-GENERATIONAL LIVING OR LIVE IN ONE AND RENT OUT OTHER RESIDENCE PLUS THE COMMERCIAL SPACE, POTENTIAL FOR A THIRD LIVING AREA. FEATURES INCLUDE 4BATHS, SEVERAL WALKOUTS TO STUNNING VIEWS OF THE TRENT AND THE LOCKS, MANY LARGE DECKS FOR OUTDOOR ENJOYMENT. ALL TASTEFULLY DECORATED AND ULTRA MODERN, PLENTY OF STORAGE, ROOMS TOO NUMEROUS FOR LISTING, PRIME DOWNTOWN LOCATION IN BEAUTIFUL HASTINGS ON THE TRENT. ONE PHOTO HAS BEEN VIRTUALLY STAGED. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4 (4 above)
Bathrooms
4
Storeys
2
Living area
2,500–3,000 sq ft
Lot size
30.7 x 99.2 FT
Frontage
30.8 feet
Parking
2 spaces
Annual tax
$4,525
MLS®
X11538617
Board
Central Lakes
Status
Active
Listed
Nov 29, 2024
Updated
Oct 28, 2025

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
BathroomBasement2.56 × 3.71 m
Living roomSecond level7.1 × 3.47 m
KitchenSecond level4.05 × 3.44 m
OtherBasement4.45 × 6.73 m
OtherBasement2.56 × 7.19 m
OtherBasement7.19 × 7.68 m
Great roomGround level7.1 × 8.87 m
FoyerGround level1.85 × 6.12 m
Sitting roomGround level3.5 × 5.3 m
KitchenGround level3.5 × 3.07 m
BedroomGround level2.43 × 2.83 m
BedroomSecond level3.41 × 2.89 m

Features & finishes

Appliances

  • Window Coverings
  • All
  • Water Heater

Heating

  • Forced air
  • Natural gas

Basement

  • Full
  • Partially finished

Exterior

  • Vinyl siding

Foundation

  • Stone

Parking

  • Detached Garage

Lot

  • Lane
  • Guest Suite

Sewer & Utilities

  • Sanitary sewer

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$3,737/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$639,200

Down payment

$159,800

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

Central Lakes

About the area

Census · K0L
78,142
Population
54
Median age
$79,000
Median income
$500,000
Median home value
88%
Home ownership
31 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
13%
15–24
8%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
29%

Tenure

88% owners12% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 8 BRIDGE STREET?

8 BRIDGE STREET is listed for $799,000, in Central Lakes.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 8 BRIDGE STREET have?

It offers 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms.

What type of home is 8 BRIDGE STREET?

8 BRIDGE STREET is a Single Family, House set over 2 storeys.

How large is 8 BRIDGE STREET?

The home offers approximately 2,500–3,000 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 30.7 x 99.2 FT.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $3,737. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $4,525 per year.

Is there parking?

Yes — 8 BRIDGE STREET includes 2 parking spaces.

What is the Central Lakes area like?

Central Lakes has a population of about 78,142, a median age of 54, a 88% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 31 minutes.

What is the average home value in Central Lakes?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $500,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in Central Lakes?

The median household income in this area is approximately $79,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 8 BRIDGE STREET.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes