Residentiae.
For Sale · Newfoundland & Labrador

15 GROVES LANE

Newfoundland & Labrador · A0C1B0

$185,000

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
Parking
2,200Sq Ft
1Storeys

About this residence

Welcome to this charming single-family home, perfectly situated in a quiet neighborhood just moments away from local amenities. This delightful residence features 2 spacious bedrooms and 2 well-appointed bathrooms, including an ensuite bath in the master bedroom for added privacy and convenience. With a 200 amp electrical service, this home is equipped for modern living. The large rec room offers a versatile space for entertaining, relaxing, or pursuing hobbies, while the basement includes a dedicated laundry room. Enjoy plenty of storage with generous closet space throughout. Step outside to the newly built back deck (installed just 5 years ago), ideal for outdoor gatherings or quiet moments in your private backyard. This home combines comfort, functionality, and a great location, making it the perfect place to call home! (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2 (2 above)
Bathrooms
2
Storeys
1
Living area
2,200 sq ft
Lot size
<0.5 Acres
Year built
1957
Annual tax
$1,218
MLS®
1281645
Board
Newfoundland & Labrador
Status
Inactive
Listed
Feb 14, 2025
Updated
Nov 24, 2025

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
Not knownOther15'X16'
Laundry roomBasement10'10""X5'7""
OtherBasement11'X11'
OtherBasement9'X12'
OtherBasement9'X12'
OfficeBasement10'6""X5'6""
Recreation roomBasement29'7""X15'
EnsuiteMain level4'X7'
Bath (# pieces 1-6)Main level9'10""X6'2""
BedroomMain level9'10""X11'
BedroomMain level12'5""X10'
Living roomMain level12'8""X18'8""
Eat in kitchenMain level18X20

Features & finishes

Flooring

  • Laminate
  • Mixed Flooring

Heating

  • Electric
  • Wood

Exterior

  • Vinyl siding

Foundation

  • Concrete

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Sewer & Utilities

  • Municipal sewage system

Architecture

  • Bungalow

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$865/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$148,000

Down payment

$37,000

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

Newfoundland & Labrador

About the area

Census · A0C
11,972
Population
56
Median age
$55,200
Median income
$150,000
Median home value
87%
Home ownership
23 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
10%
15–24
8%
25–44
15%
45–64
35%
65+
32%

Tenure

87% owners13% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 15 GROVES LANE?

15 GROVES LANE is listed for $185,000, in Newfoundland & Labrador.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 15 GROVES LANE have?

It offers 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.

What type of home is 15 GROVES LANE?

15 GROVES LANE is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey, built in 1957.

How large is 15 GROVES LANE?

The home offers approximately 2,200 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring <0.5 Acres.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $865. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $1,218 per year.

What is the Newfoundland & Labrador area like?

Newfoundland & Labrador has a population of about 11,972, a median age of 56, a 87% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 23 minutes.

What is the average home value in Newfoundland & Labrador?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $150,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in Newfoundland & Labrador?

The median household income in this area is approximately $55,200.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 15 GROVES LANE.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes