7 St. Croix Street
New Brunswick · E3L2A2
$399,000
About this residence
Located moments from the downtown core on a quiet Street in St. Stephen is this five bedroom three bath family home with a detached artist studio/workshop. This home has been meticulously maintained and shows very well. The hardwood floors, beautiful, trim and moldings and spacious layout of the home come from a time when craftsmanship was at its finest. The lot itself is nicely landscaped and has a paved drive. The detached artist studio/workshop was once a garage, and now is a workshop on the ground floor with a beautiful studio above. On the main level of the home is the spacious kitchen, pantry, dining room, living room, rec room, office, half bath, laundry area, and a mudroom at the side entrance. Upstairs are five nicely size bedrooms, the master with a walk-in closet and a four piece en suite, and another full bath. All rooms are nicely sized, and this home has a nice, easy comfortable flow. The unfinished basement would make an excellent workshop, and provides a great storage area. The Community Hub for unhoused people is being developed across the street. From this location it is a short walk to the Curling Club, and an easy walk to the downtown core/restaurants, banks, etc. Call today for additional information or to schedule a private viewing. (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 5 (5 above)
- Bathrooms
- 3 (1 half)
- Living area
- 2,500 sq ft
- Lot size
- 0.15
- Year built
- 1914
- Annual tax
- $4,409
- MLS®
- NB119771
- Board
- New Brunswick
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Jun 3, 2025
- Updated
- Oct 23, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Bath (# pieces 1-6) | Second level | 6' x 14'2'' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 17'8'' x 11'8'' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 9'3'' x 14'1'' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 11' x 11' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 13'11'' x 14'2'' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 13'5'' x 14'1'' |
| Office | Main level | 11'6'' x 14'1'' |
| Recreation room | Main level | 13'5'' x 14'2'' |
| Living room | Main level | 14' x 15'5'' |
| Dining room | Main level | 8'10'' x 13'11'' |
| Pantry | Main level | 10'1'' x 10'8'' |
| Kitchen | Main level | 17'7'' x 18'4'' |
| Mud room | Main level | 6'7'' x 12'10'' |
Features & finishes
Flooring
- Laminate
- Vinyl
- Wood
Heating
- Hot Water
- Radiator
- Electric
- Propane
- Oil
Exterior
- Vinyl
Foundation
- Stone
- Concrete
Lot
- Sloping
- Balcony/Deck/Patio
Sewer & Utilities
- Municipal sewage system
Architecture
- 2 Level
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$1,866/mo
Loan amount
$319,200
Down payment
$79,800
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
New Brunswick
Nearby
About the area
Census · E3L- 8,439
- Population
- 50
- Median age
- $62,000
- Median income
- $150,000
- Median home value
- 74%
- Home ownership
- 18 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 7 St. Croix Street?
7 St. Croix Street is listed for $399,000, in New Brunswick.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 7 St. Croix Street have?
It offers 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms (including 1 half-bath).
What type of home is 7 St. Croix Street?
7 St. Croix Street is a Single Family, House, built in 1914.
How large is 7 St. Croix Street?
The home offers approximately 2,500 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 0.15.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,866. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $4,409 per year.
What is the New Brunswick area like?
New Brunswick has a population of about 8,439, a median age of 50, a 74% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 18 minutes.
What is the average home value in New Brunswick?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $150,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in New Brunswick?
The median household income in this area is approximately $62,000.
Similar residences
Comparable House near New Brunswick at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 7 St. Croix Street.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.



