142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE
London and St. Thomas · N0M1K0
$174,900
About this residence
Looking for that affordable house for your first purchase? This well-maintained 2-bedroom house could be what you have been looking for. Newer windows throughout. Efficient gas heat. Gleaming hardwood floors. Inviting front verandah to enjoy your morning beverage. Rear deck overlooking open fields. Beautiful mature majestic trees surrounding this home. Full basement for additional living space or storage. All appliances included, and some furnishings could be purchased. Great location situated in Huron Park, just 10 minutes from Exeter, 30 minutes North of London, 20 minutes to Lake Huron beaches. Just a 5-minute walk to a newly refurbished arena and full-service convenience store with beer and wine sales. Property is on a leased lot for cost-effective home ownership. Call the listing agents for lot lease details. (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- House
- Ownership
- Leasehold
- Bedrooms
- 2 (2 above)
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Storeys
- 1
- Living area
- 700–1,100 sq ft
- Parking
- 2 spaces
- Annual tax
- $1,068
- MLS®
- X12451455
- Board
- London and St. Thomas
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Oct 8, 2025
- Updated
- Oct 23, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | Main level | 2.33 × 5.54 m |
| Living room | Main level | 4.75 × 4.53 m |
| Dining room | Main level | 2.79 × 2.64 m |
| Primary Bedroom | Second level | 3.23 × 3.11 m |
| Bedroom | Second level | 2.79 × 3.89 m |
Features & finishes
Heating
- Forced air
- Natural gas
Basement
- Full
Exterior
- Vinyl siding
Foundation
- Concrete
Parking
- No Garage
Lot
- Sump Pump
Sewer & Utilities
- Sanitary sewer
- Cable
- Electricity
- Sewer
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$818/mo
Loan amount
$139,920
Down payment
$34,980
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
London and St. Thomas
Frequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE?
142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE is listed for $174,900, in London and St. Thomas.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE have?
It offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
What type of home is 142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE?
142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey.
How large is 142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE?
The home offers approximately 700–1,100 sq ft of living space.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $818. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $1,068 per year.
Is there parking?
Yes — 142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE includes 2 parking spaces.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 142 ALGONQUIN DRIVE.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.