Residentiae.
For Sale · NSAR

8911 COMMERCIAL STREET

NSAR · B4N3E1

$350,000

2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
Parking
780Sq Ft
1Storeys

About this residence

Welcome to 8911 Commercial Street a cute and cozy home nestled in a prime commercial location next to the busy strip mall. Ideal for either residential living or entrepreneurial ventures, this versatile building offers the best of both worlds. Whether youre looking for a home with great future development potential or a strategic location for your business venture, this property delivers. With its central New Minas address and proximity to retail traffic, this building offers flexibility to live, work, or both. Home is ready, and the exterior with vinyl siding and metal roof keeps maintenance costs low. Added bonus, if property continues as a residential home the taxes will be based on residential not Commercial. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2 (2 above)
Bathrooms
1
Storeys
1
Living area
780 sq ft
Lot size
0.6326
Year built
1930
MLS®
202527621
Board
NSAR
Status
Active
Listed
Nov 10, 2025
Updated
Mar 1, 2026

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
KitchenMain level11.10 X 8.8
Living roomMain level12 X 15.6
BedroomMain level8.3 X 10.10
BedroomMain level9 X 11.6
PorchMain level6.6 X 5.6
Dining nookMain level11.8 X 7.6
Bath (# pieces 1-6)Main level5.6 x 7.2

Features & finishes

Flooring

  • Other

Basement

  • Full
  • Unfinished

Exterior

  • Vinyl

Foundation

  • Poured Concrete

Parking

  • Gravel

Sewer & Utilities

  • Municipal sewage system

Community

  • School Bus
  • Recreational Facilities

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$1,637/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$280,000

Down payment

$70,000

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

NSAR

About the area

Census · B4N
18,024
Population
46
Median age
$64,000
Median income
$250,000
Median home value
60%
Home ownership
19 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
14%
15–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
23%

Tenure

60% owners40% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 8911 COMMERCIAL STREET?

8911 COMMERCIAL STREET is listed for $350,000, in NSAR.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 8911 COMMERCIAL STREET have?

It offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

What type of home is 8911 COMMERCIAL STREET?

8911 COMMERCIAL STREET is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey, built in 1930.

How large is 8911 COMMERCIAL STREET?

The home offers approximately 780 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 0.6326.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,637. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What is the NSAR area like?

NSAR has a population of about 18,024, a median age of 46, a 60% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 19 minutes.

What is the average home value in NSAR?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $250,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in NSAR?

The median household income in this area is approximately $64,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 8911 COMMERCIAL STREET.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes