Residentiae.
For Sale · Toronto

6600&6680 BEST ROAD

Toronto · L0B1M0

$2,599,000

11Bedrooms
6Bathrooms
20Parking
3,500Sq Ft
2Storeys

About this residence

Nestled on a private and sprawling 48-acre estate at 6600 & 6680 Best Road, this rare multi-generational offering includes two beautiful homes (4+1 beds at 6600, 4+2 at 6680), each over 3,200 sq ft and separated by about 870 feet with their own driveways for total seclusion; the 6680 residence is move-in ready with updated kitchen, renovated bathrooms, and a newly finished pot-light basement, while the home at 6600 features new laminate flooring, a refreshed master ensuite washroom, and a long private driveway. Buy both and earn rental income while living in one unit. The property is tailor-made for equestrian lovers, with a massive 30100 barn, 14 ten-by-ten stalls, full hydro and water, multiple paddocks, and a private -mile racetrack. Commuting is a breeze - you're just minutes from Highway 407 and Highway 115, with easy access to Highway 401 for direct routes into the GTA, and future transit improvements on the horizon as Clarington plans transportation hubs around its soon-to-come GO stations. On the education front, the area is served by Kawartha Pine Ridge District schools such as Dr.Emily Stowe Public School and Courtice North Public School, plus Lydia Trull Public School , alongside Courtice Secondary School . Offering solid options for families. Looking ahead, Clarington is undergoing a major Official Plan review out to 2051 anticipating dramatic growth (population projected to nearly double), while its 2024-27 Strategic Plan and Green Development Framework emphasize sustainable design, green infrastructure, and walkable, transit-oriented development - making this parcel not just a lovely country retreat, but a smart long-term investment. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
11 (8 above, 3 below)
Bathrooms
6 (2 half)
Storeys
2
Living area
3,500–5,000 sq ft
Lot size
1274.1 x 1336.8 FT
Frontage
1274.1 feet
Parking
20 spaces
Fireplace
3
Annual tax
$9,472
MLS®
E12561158
Board
Toronto
Status
Inactive
Listed
Nov 20, 2025
Updated
Nov 20, 2025

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
Living roomMain level4.17 × 6.52 m
Bedroom 4Second level3.16 × 3.01 m
Recreational, Games roomBasement6.09 × 4.87 m
Dining roomMain level4.17 × 3.96 m
KitchenMain level4.17 × 7.13 m
Eating areaMain level4.17 × 7.13 m
Family roomMain level4.17 × 6.52 m
Laundry roomMain level2.28 × 3.01 m
SunroomMain level4.05 × 4 m
Primary BedroomSecond level4.17 × 3.96 m
Bedroom 2Second level3.23 × 2.01 m
Bedroom 3Second level3.16 × 3.04 m

Features & finishes

Appliances

  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Stove
  • Window Coverings

Flooring

  • Carpeted
  • Hardwood
  • Ceramic

Heating

  • Forced air
  • Propane

Cooling

  • Central air conditioning

Basement

  • Finished

Exterior

  • Brick

Foundation

  • Concrete

Parking

  • Attached Garage
  • Garage

Lot

  • Wooded area
  • Flat site
  • Irregular lot size
  • Partially cleared
  • Open space

Sewer & Utilities

  • Septic System
  • Cable
  • Electricity

Pool

  • Inground pool

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$12,155/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$2,079,200

Down payment

$519,800

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

Toronto

About the area

Census · L0B
15,501
Population
46
Median age
$111,000
Median income
$800,000
Median home value
92%
Home ownership
36 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
15%
15–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
32%
65+
20%

Tenure

92% owners8% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 6600&6680 BEST ROAD?

6600&6680 BEST ROAD is listed for $2,599,000, in Toronto.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 6600&6680 BEST ROAD have?

It offers 11 bedrooms and 6 bathrooms (including 2 half-baths).

What type of home is 6600&6680 BEST ROAD?

6600&6680 BEST ROAD is a Single Family, House set over 2 storeys.

How large is 6600&6680 BEST ROAD?

The home offers approximately 3,500–5,000 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 1274.1 x 1336.8 FT.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $12,155. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $9,472 per year.

Is there parking?

Yes — 6600&6680 BEST ROAD includes 20 parking spaces.

What is the Toronto area like?

Toronto has a population of about 15,501, a median age of 46, a 92% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 36 minutes.

What is the average home value in Toronto?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $800,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in Toronto?

The median household income in this area is approximately $111,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 6600&6680 BEST ROAD.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes