Residentiae.
For Sale · Ottawa

155 MACMILLAN LANE

Ottawa · K0A3M0

$400,000

1Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
5Parking
700Sq Ft
1Storeys

About this residence

Here's a bungalow brimming with possibilities. Set on a stunning double lot in the heart of Constance Bay, this home is looking for a new owner who can see its future as clearly as its past. This cozy gem is the perfect blend of cottage-country tranquility and everyday convenience. With classic hardwood floors, a full basement with a cozy rec room, and a detached garage, the fundamentals are all here ready to be refreshed, renewed, and brought back to life. Imagine adding your own style while soaking up the best of this vibrant community. You're just moments from public access to the Ottawa River and surrounded by everything Constance Bay is loved for: local restaurants, a welcoming community centre, the Legion, a Church, and the peaceful walking trails of Torbolton Forest. Whether you're looking for a sweet starter, a downsizer's haven, a four-season getaway, or an investment in a fast-growing lifestyle community, this property is full of charm, potential and that "cottage country" feeling - without leaving the city behind. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
1 (1 above)
Bathrooms
1
Storeys
1
Living area
700–1,100 sq ft
Lot size
199.9 x 99.9 FT
Frontage
199.1 feet
Parking
5 spaces
Annual tax
$2,138
MLS®
X12581228
Board
Ottawa
Status
Inactive
Listed
Nov 27, 2025
Updated
Nov 27, 2025

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
FoyerMain level3.35 × 2.9 m
Living roomMain level4.32 × 5.94 m
KitchenMain level4.42 × 2.31 m
Primary BedroomMain level3.2 × 3.66 m
BathroomMain level
Recreational, Games roomBasement4.7 × 5.31 m
OtherBasement1.32 × 2.43 m

Features & finishes

Appliances

  • Dishwasher
  • Stove
  • Microwave

Heating

  • Forced air
  • Natural gas

Cooling

  • Central air conditioning

Basement

  • Full

Exterior

  • Stucco
  • Hardboard

Foundation

  • Concrete

Parking

  • Garage
  • Detached Garage

Lot

  • Wooded area
  • Flat site

Sewer & Utilities

  • Septic System
  • Cable
  • Electricity

Architecture

  • Bungalow

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$1,871/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$320,000

Down payment

$80,000

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

Ottawa

About the area

Census · K0A
111,626
Population
44
Median age
$115,000
Median income
$548,000
Median home value
87%
Home ownership
31 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
18%
15–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
18%

Tenure

87% owners13% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 155 MACMILLAN LANE?

155 MACMILLAN LANE is listed for $400,000, in Ottawa.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 155 MACMILLAN LANE have?

It offers 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom.

What type of home is 155 MACMILLAN LANE?

155 MACMILLAN LANE is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey.

How large is 155 MACMILLAN LANE?

The home offers approximately 700–1,100 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 199.9 x 99.9 FT.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,871. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $2,138 per year.

Is there parking?

Yes — 155 MACMILLAN LANE includes 5 parking spaces.

What is the Ottawa area like?

Ottawa has a population of about 111,626, a median age of 44, a 87% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 31 minutes.

What is the average home value in Ottawa?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $548,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in Ottawa?

The median household income in this area is approximately $115,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 155 MACMILLAN LANE.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes