CANAL ROAD
New Brunswick · E5C1H9
$139,000
About this residence
Welcome to Canal Road! This spectacular 8-acre riverfront lot is located minutes from st George and is on the Magaguadavic River and is perfect for residential or recreational living. With endless possibilities, this lot offers privacy, tranquility, and space to enjoy the natural wooded environment, the river for boating, fishing, swimming, more, and all with nice rolling terrain that is perfect for anyone looking to build their next home/getaway. This lot is subject to HsT and has decent road frontage and approx. 180' on the river. A definite must-see for anyone wanting a little piece of heaven! (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Vacant Land
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 0
- Lot size
- 8
- Annual tax
- $0
- MLS®
- NB130366
- Board
- New Brunswick
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Nov 24, 2025
- Updated
- Nov 24, 2025
Features & finishes
Lot
- Level lot
- Treed
- Sloping
Sewer & Utilities
- No sewage system
Views
- River view
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$650/mo
Loan amount
$111,200
Down payment
$27,800
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
New Brunswick
Nearby
About the area
Census · E5C- 4,356
- Population
- 48
- Median age
- $72,500
- Median income
- $160,000
- Median home value
- 85%
- Home ownership
- 23 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for CANAL ROAD?
CANAL ROAD is listed for $139,000, in New Brunswick.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does CANAL ROAD have?
It offers 0 bedrooms and — bathrooms.
What type of home is CANAL ROAD?
CANAL ROAD is a Vacant Land.
How large is CANAL ROAD?
The home offers a lot measuring 8.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $650. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What is the New Brunswick area like?
New Brunswick has a population of about 4,356, a median age of 48, a 85% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 23 minutes.
What is the average home value in New Brunswick?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $160,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in New Brunswick?
The median household income in this area is approximately $72,500.
Similar residences
Comparable homes near New Brunswick at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of CANAL ROAD.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.




