Residentiae.
For Sale · Ottawa

1109 EDWARD STREET

Ottawa · K4M1G8

$699,900

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
7Parking
1,100Sq Ft
1Storeys

About this residence

Nestled in the heart of historic Manotick, a charming village where the Rideau River whispers secrets of yesteryear and modern comforts seamlessly blend, this exquisite family home invites you to embrace serene sophistication and effortless luxury. Step inside this meticulously crafted 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom gem, where the main floor welcomes you with two sunlit bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite boasting a spa-inspired ensuite, walk-in closet, and balcony overlooking your verdant backyard oasis; the open-concept great room, anchored by a soaring stone fireplace under vaulted ceilings, flows effortlessly Into the gourmet kitchen, while below, the partly finished basement reveals a spacious third bedroom In its polished section-ideal for guests, a home office, or teen retreat with endless potential to customize the rest. Outside, tree-lined tranquility meets your private paradise: a fully fenced, professionally landscaped lot with a removable above-ground pool, mature perennial gardens, and a covered patio perfect tor al fresco summer evenings or crisp, tall mornings with coffee in hand, plug a fully heated and insulated single garage offering versatile space for a vehicle or cozy rec room, complemented by a freshly paved driveway. Manotick's village allure is at your doorstep-stroll to boutique shops, acclaimed restaurants like Red's Bistro, and the vibrant Rideau Valley Farmers' Market-while families love the proximity to top-rated schools, scenic Rideau River trails for kayaking and cycling, and easy access to Ottawa, just 20 minutes north via Highway 416. This is more than a home, it's a legacy address in one of Ontario's most coveted enclaves, where community spirit and natural beauty converge. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of Manotick magic. Schedule your private viewing today and let this home become the backdrop to your next chapter. 2 bedrooms above grade & 1 below grade. Some photos are digitally enhanced. 24hrs irrevocable on all offers. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
3 (3 above)
Bathrooms
3 (1 half)
Storeys
1
Living area
1,100–1,500 sq ft
Lot size
92 x 160 FT
Frontage
92 feet
Parking
7 spaces
Fireplace
1
Annual tax
$4,185
MLS®
X12462556
Board
Ottawa
Status
Inactive
Listed
Oct 15, 2025
Updated
Dec 8, 2025

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
Living roomMain level5.48 × 4.89 m
OtherLower level11.14 × 5.03 m
OtherLower level6.84 × 3.51 m
Dining roomMain level3.39 × 3.55 m
KitchenMain level3.87 × 3.45 m
Primary BedroomMain level3.54 × 3.29 m
Laundry roomMain level2.53 × 0.99 m
Bedroom 2Main level3.34 × 3.45 m
BathroomMain level2.49 × 3.29 m
BathroomMain level2.21 × 1.61 m
Bedroom 3Lower level5.83 × 2.96 m
BathroomLower level1.2 × 1.86 m

Features & finishes

Appliances

  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dishwasher
  • Dryer
  • Stove
  • Water Heater

Heating

  • Forced air
  • Natural gas

Cooling

  • Central air conditioning

Basement

  • Full
  • Partially finished

Exterior

  • Brick

Foundation

  • Poured Concrete

Parking

  • Garage
  • Detached Garage

Lot

  • Irregular lot size

Sewer & Utilities

  • Septic System

Pool

  • Above ground pool

Architecture

  • Bungalow

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$3,273/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$559,920

Down payment

$139,980

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

Ottawa

About the area

Census · K4M
14,380
Population
43
Median age
$146,000
Median income
$850,000
Median home value
90%
Home ownership
27 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
18%
15–24
11%
25–44
23%
45–64
29%
65+
19%

Tenure

90% owners10% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 1109 EDWARD STREET?

1109 EDWARD STREET is listed for $699,900, in Ottawa.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1109 EDWARD STREET have?

It offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms (including 1 half-bath).

What type of home is 1109 EDWARD STREET?

1109 EDWARD STREET is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey.

How large is 1109 EDWARD STREET?

The home offers approximately 1,100–1,500 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 92 x 160 FT.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $3,273. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $4,185 per year.

Is there parking?

Yes — 1109 EDWARD STREET includes 7 parking spaces.

What is the Ottawa area like?

Ottawa has a population of about 14,380, a median age of 43, a 90% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 27 minutes.

What is the average home value in Ottawa?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $850,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in Ottawa?

The median household income in this area is approximately $146,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 1109 EDWARD STREET.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes