41 OLD BIRCH LANE
New Brunswick · E6H1S7
$659,000
About this residence
Dream retirement home on sporting lake. This 4-season home sits on 4.2 acres and is accessed by a private drive. The home faces 124 feet of waterfront access and has a long dock that allow you to park your boat out front. There is a rock beach, fire pit and a large area for outdoor entertaining. The home sits on a concrete slab, is two stories and features 2 large covered balconies on the main and second floor as well as a deck on the back side. The grounds have been cleared and landscaped with rock walls and have ample parking and room for growth for family retreats. Hardwood floors throughout and wood beams give a Nordic feel, the main level features a kitchen, bathroom wet bar and living and dining area. The focal point is an Osborne woodstove with gold accents. The second level has 3 bedrooms and an open sitting-living area with balcony access. The house is wired with a separate panel for a generator, and has a storage shed. There are trails for hiking, in summer and snowmobiling in winter. The lake is great for fishing in summer and winter. This location is private only an hour from Fredericton, and a quick 13 kms to the Maine border. Come fall in love with this view. (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Recreational
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 3 (3 above)
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Storeys
- 2
- Living area
- 1,440 sq ft
- Lot size
- 1.7
- Year built
- 1997
- Annual tax
- $2,996
- MLS®
- NB120339
- Board
- New Brunswick
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Jun 10, 2025
- Updated
- Oct 23, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Main level | 14'0'' x 10'0'' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 11'7'' x 10'2'' |
| Bedroom | Second level | 10'0'' x 13'8'' |
| Primary Bedroom | Second level | 11'6'' x 15'0'' |
| Laundry room | Second level | 16'6'' x 11'2'' |
| Bath (# pieces 1-6) | Main level | 11'2'' x 8'0'' |
| Living room | Main level | 15'0'' x 28'0'' |
| Kitchen | Main level | 10'0'' x 18'0'' |
Features & finishes
Flooring
- Hardwood
- Tile
Heating
- Baseboard heaters
- Stove
- Electric
- Wood
Exterior
- Wood
Foundation
- Slab
Lot
- Recreational
- Beach
Sewer & Utilities
- Septic Field
Views
- Lake view
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$3,082/mo
Loan amount
$527,200
Down payment
$131,800
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
New Brunswick
About the area
Census · E6H- 1,216
- Population
- 55
- Median age
- $65,500
- Median income
- $120,000
- Median home value
- 96%
- Home ownership
- 32 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 41 OLD BIRCH LANE?
41 OLD BIRCH LANE is listed for $659,000, in New Brunswick.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 41 OLD BIRCH LANE have?
It offers 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
What type of home is 41 OLD BIRCH LANE?
41 OLD BIRCH LANE is a Recreational set over 2 storeys, built in 1997.
How large is 41 OLD BIRCH LANE?
The home offers approximately 1,440 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 1.7.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $3,082. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $2,996 per year.
What is the New Brunswick area like?
New Brunswick has a population of about 1,216, a median age of 55, a 96% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 32 minutes.
What is the average home value in New Brunswick?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $120,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in New Brunswick?
The median household income in this area is approximately $65,500.
Similar residences
Comparable homes near New Brunswick at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 41 OLD BIRCH LANE.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.



