Residentiae.
For Sale · Saskatchewan

505 2ND STREET

Saskatchewan · S4A0K6

$170,000

4Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
Parking
1,096Sq Ft
1Storeys

About this residence

This charming one-and-a-half story home in Estevan is full of potential! Featuring 4 bedrooms, main floor laundry, and character-rich details like unique arches and a thoughtful floor plan, this property is ready for your personal touch. Recent updates include new carpet and fresh paint, while two of the spacious bedrooms offer walk-in closets for added convenience. The insulated and drywalled basement offers RIP for a future wet bar and is ready for finishing touches, giving you room to expand. Outdoors, enjoy a large backyard deck, fenced yard, and plenty of storage in the oversized shed. The single detached garage has been insulated, wired with a sub-panel and 220 plugs, and is ready for heat—making it an ideal workshop space. Whether you’re looking for a family home or a project with excellent potential, this property offers endless opportunities in a great location. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Style
House
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Storeys
1
Living area
1,096 sq ft
Lot size
6000.00
Frontage
50 feet
Year built
1928
Annual tax
$1,921
MLS®
SK019453
Board
Saskatchewan
Status
Inactive
Listed
Sep 26, 2025
Updated
Dec 15, 2025

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
Kitchen/Dining roomMain level
4pc BathroomMain level
Laundry roomMain level6.7 × 6 feet
Living roomMain level
FoyerMain level
BedroomMain level
BedroomSecond level
BedroomSecond level
BedroomSecond level
OtherBasement

Features & finishes

Appliances

  • Washer
  • Refrigerator
  • Dryer
  • Storage Shed
  • Stove
  • Microwave
  • Window Coverings

Heating

  • Forced air
  • Electric
  • Natural gas

Cooling

  • Window air conditioner

Basement

  • Partial
  • Partially finished

Parking

  • Gravel
  • Detached Garage
  • Parking Space(s)

Lot

  • Treed

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$795/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$136,000

Down payment

$34,000

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

Saskatchewan

About the area

Census · S4A
11,958
Population
39
Median age
$97,000
Median income
$270,000
Median home value
73%
Home ownership
15 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
19%
15–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
16%

Tenure

73% owners27% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 505 2ND STREET?

505 2ND STREET is listed for $170,000, in Saskatchewan.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 505 2ND STREET have?

It offers 4 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

What type of home is 505 2ND STREET?

505 2ND STREET is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey, built in 1928.

How large is 505 2ND STREET?

The home offers approximately 1,096 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 6000.00.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $795. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $1,921 per year.

What is the Saskatchewan area like?

Saskatchewan has a population of about 11,958, a median age of 39, a 73% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 15 minutes.

What is the average home value in Saskatchewan?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $270,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in Saskatchewan?

The median household income in this area is approximately $97,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 505 2ND STREET.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes