96 LORNE STREET
OnePoint · N4L1E9
$429,000
About this residence
Perfect home for first time buyers and investors. This 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom bungalow home features main floor living room, spacious kitchen, additional large family room with sliding glass door walkout to back deck. Newer laminate flooring throughout main living space and updated kitchen cabinets. Updated 4 piece bathroom with large soaker tub. Efficient forced air gas heating. Beautifully landscaped yard with mature trees and newly planted hedge. Ample parking with long private driveway and detached oversized single car garage with hydro and workbench. Large 67 x 213 ft. lot, with plenty of privacy. Located on a quiet street in Meaford, close to park, schools, shopping, restaurants, golf, beach, trails, and downtown amenities. (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 2 (2 above)
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Storeys
- 1
- Living area
- 1,100–1,500 sq ft
- Lot size
- 62.8 x 213 FT
- Frontage
- 62.9 feet
- Parking
- 6 spaces
- Annual tax
- $2,503
- MLS®
- X12385310
- Board
- OnePoint
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Sep 5, 2025
- Updated
- Dec 29, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Living room | Main level | 4.75 × 3.94 m |
| Kitchen | Main level | 4.8 × 4.17 m |
| Primary Bedroom | Main level | 3.43 × 3.68 m |
| Bedroom | Main level | 3.35 × 2.9 m |
| Family room | Main level | 4.01 × 5.41 m |
| Bathroom | Main level | 4.52 × 1.5 m |
Features & finishes
Appliances
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Dryer
- Stove
- Window Coverings
Heating
- Forced air
- Natural gas
Basement
- Crawl space
- Unfinished
Exterior
- Vinyl siding
Foundation
- Concrete
Parking
- Garage
- Detached Garage
Lot
- Level
Sewer & Utilities
- Sanitary sewer
Architecture
- Bungalow
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$2,006/mo
Loan amount
$343,200
Down payment
$85,800
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
OnePoint
Nearby
About the area
Census · N4L- 8,337
- Population
- 54
- Median age
- $74,500
- Median income
- $600,000
- Median home value
- 78%
- Home ownership
- 23 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 96 LORNE STREET?
96 LORNE STREET is listed for $429,000, in OnePoint.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 96 LORNE STREET have?
It offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.
What type of home is 96 LORNE STREET?
96 LORNE STREET is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey.
How large is 96 LORNE STREET?
The home offers approximately 1,100–1,500 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 62.8 x 213 FT.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $2,006. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $2,503 per year.
Is there parking?
Yes — 96 LORNE STREET includes 6 parking spaces.
What is the OnePoint area like?
OnePoint has a population of about 8,337, a median age of 54, a 78% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 23 minutes.
What is the average home value in OnePoint?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $600,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in OnePoint?
The median household income in this area is approximately $74,500.
Similar residences
Comparable House near OnePoint at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 96 LORNE STREET.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.




