208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD
Toronto · K0M2B0
$259,900
About this residence
Charming Canal Lake Community Retreat-Fisherman's Dream!!Discover peaceful lakeside living in this charming open-concept home, perfectly situated in a sought-after Canal Lake Community, just steps from the water. Located across the street and only a few houses down from shared access to a boat launch, swimming area, kayaking and canoeing, this property is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and passionate anglers. Set on an impressive 70' x 242' lot, the home backs onto a quiet forest, offering exceptional privacy and a natural backdrop for year-round enjoyment. French doors open to a large rear deck, perfect for barbecuing, relaxing and taking in the serene surroundings. Inside the home features an inviting open concept layout with beamed ceiling and laminate flooring-a warm cottage-style atmosphere ready for your personal touch. Additional features include: private road with low annual maintenance fee-$175.00 per year, drilled well and holding tank, property sold as is, approximately 1 hour from GTA, Canal Lake is part of the renowned Trent-Severn waterway, offering access to multiple lakes and endless boating adventures. Whether your looking for a weekend getaway, or an investment property or a peaceful full-time residence this property delivers the best of lakeside and country living!!! (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 1 (1 above)
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Storeys
- 1
- Lot size
- 70 x 242 FT
- Frontage
- 70 feet
- Parking
- 6 spaces
- Annual tax
- $1,014
- MLS®
- X12566298
- Board
- Toronto
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Nov 21, 2025
- Updated
- Dec 29, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Kitchen | Main level | 5.23 × 2.69 m |
| Living room | Main level | 4.34 × 3.21 m |
| Primary Bedroom | Lower level | 7.04 × 5.21 m |
Features & finishes
Appliances
- Water Heater
Flooring
- Laminate
Heating
- Baseboard heaters
- Electric
Cooling
- Window air conditioner
Basement
- Unfinished
Exterior
- Wood
Foundation
- Block
Parking
- No Garage
Lot
- Cul-de-sac
- Flat site
Sewer & Utilities
- Holding Tank
- Electricity
Architecture
- Bungalow
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$1,215/mo
Loan amount
$207,920
Down payment
$51,980
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
Toronto
Nearby
About the area
Census · K0M- 53,815
- Population
- 57
- Median age
- $80,000
- Median income
- $600,000
- Median home value
- 88%
- Home ownership
- 33 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD?
208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD is listed for $259,900, in Toronto.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD have?
It offers 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom.
What type of home is 208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD?
208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD is a Single Family, House set over 1 storey.
How large is 208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD?
The home offers a lot measuring 70 x 242 FT.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,215. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $1,014 per year.
Is there parking?
Yes — 208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD includes 6 parking spaces.
What is the Toronto area like?
Toronto has a population of about 53,815, a median age of 57, a 88% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 33 minutes.
What is the average home value in Toronto?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $600,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in Toronto?
The median household income in this area is approximately $80,000.
Similar residences
Comparable House near Toronto at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 208 MCGUIRE BEACH ROAD.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.




