47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD
NSAR · B0M1L0
$229,900
About this residence
Looking for a country home in the Nova Scotia countryside? Here is your chance to own a country estate home that looks to be from the turn of the century. This home is nestled away in Great Village, close to all amenities including schools, shopping, gas and just a quick drive to the north tip of the Cobequid Bay. This home boasts over 2600 sqft of living space. Five bedrooms, large country kitchen, living room and 2 full bathrooms (1 up / 1 down). Lots of storage, hardwood floors, steel roof, municipal sewer, oil forced furnace (2012 indoor tank), 100 amp breaker panel, oversized electric hot water heater. The property has a large covered porch that spans the front of the home looking out onto the road over a large front lawn. This home has a circular paved driveway with lots of room for multiple cars. Don't miss on this turn of the century home (stone foundation is in excellent shape - come view for yourself). This white estate style home is a picture of what you would expect in the Nova Scotia countryside. Book your viewing today! (id:61366)
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 5 (5 above)
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Storeys
- 2
- Living area
- 2,633 sq ft
- Lot size
- 0.6201
- MLS®
- 202416494
- Board
- NSAR
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Jul 11, 2024
- Updated
- Dec 31, 2025
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Bath (# pieces 1-6) | Main level | - |
| Living room | Main level | 14.1x13.11 |
| Kitchen | Main level | 14.4x11+7.5x5.6 |
| Bath (# pieces 1-6) | Second level | - |
| Laundry room | Second level | 7.3x5.4 |
| Bedroom | Second level | 8.5x11.2 |
| Bedroom | Second level | 11.11x13.10 |
| Bedroom | Second level | 14x12 |
| Bedroom | Second level | 13.11x12.1 |
| Den | Main level | 14.4x14.5 |
| Bedroom | Main level | 11.5x14 |
Features & finishes
Appliances
- Washer
- Refrigerator
- Stove
- Microwave
- Freezer - Stand Up
Flooring
- Hardwood
- Laminate
- Linoleum
Basement
- Full
- Unfinished
Exterior
- Vinyl
Foundation
- Poured Concrete
- Stone
Parking
- Paved Yard
Lot
- Level
Sewer & Utilities
- Municipal sewage system
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$1,075/mo
Loan amount
$183,920
Down payment
$45,980
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
NSAR
Nearby
About the area
Census · B0M- 17,448
- Population
- 51
- Median age
- $59,200
- Median income
- $150,000
- Median home value
- 83%
- Home ownership
- 25 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD?
47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD is listed for $229,900, in NSAR.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD have?
It offers 5 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
What type of home is 47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD?
47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD is a Single Family, House set over 2 storeys.
How large is 47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD?
The home offers approximately 2,633 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 0.6201.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,075. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What is the NSAR area like?
NSAR has a population of about 17,448, a median age of 51, a 83% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 25 minutes.
What is the average home value in NSAR?
The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $150,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.
What is the median household income in NSAR?
The median household income in this area is approximately $59,200.
Similar residences
Comparable House near NSAR at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 47 GREAT VILLAGE LORNEVALE ROAD.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.




