Residentiae.
For Sale · New Brunswick

81 Front Street

New Brunswick · E5M1A5

$299,900

2Bedrooms
1Bathrooms
Parking
1,080Sq Ft

About this residence

Welcome home to this delightful 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom bungalow nestled in the quiet, friendly community of Gagetown. This gem offers open-concept, one-level living, making it perfect for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for a low-maintenance lifestyle in a tranquil setting. This home offers a bright and spacious open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area, Two comfortable bedrooms with ample closet space, One full bathroom with clean, modern finishes and an unfinished basement that is full of potential for storage, a workshop, or future living space. The private yard with views of the river is ideal for relaxing evenings or morning coffee. Whether you're enjoying the view from your living room or taking a short stroll down to the water, this bungalow offers a rare blend of comfort, charm, and opportunity. Call today to set up your own private showing of this wonderful home. (id:61366)

Property details

Property type
Single Family
Ownership
Freehold
Bedrooms
2 (2 above)
Bathrooms
1
Living area
1,080 sq ft
Lot size
0.34
Year built
2002
Annual tax
$2,520
MLS®
NB131646
Board
New Brunswick
Status
Inactive
Listed
Jan 5, 2026
Updated
Jan 5, 2026

Room dimensions

RoomLevelDimensions
Primary BedroomMain level12' x 15'
BedroomMain level8' x 12'
4pc BathroomMain level10' x 9'
Kitchen/Dining roomMain level10' x 15'
Living roomMain level15' x 15'

Features & finishes

Flooring

  • Laminate

Heating

  • Baseboard heaters

Cooling

  • Air exchanger

Basement

  • Full

Exterior

  • Vinyl

Foundation

  • Concrete

Sewer & Utilities

  • Municipal sewage system

Architecture

  • Bungalow

Financing

Mortgage calculator

Estimated monthly payment

$1,403/mo

Amortization

Loan amount

$239,920

Down payment

$59,980

Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.

Powered by Lenderoo.ca

Location & area

New Brunswick

About the area

Census · E5M
2,170
Population
55
Median age
$66,000
Median income
$150,000
Median home value
90%
Home ownership
33 min
Avg. commute

Age distribution

0–14
12%
15–24
7%
25–44
18%
45–64
31%
65+
30%

Tenure

90% owners10% renters

Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.

Powered by Neighbourly.io
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

What is the asking price for 81 Front Street?

81 Front Street is listed for $299,900, in New Brunswick.

How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 81 Front Street have?

It offers 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

What type of home is 81 Front Street?

81 Front Street is a Single Family, built in 2002.

How large is 81 Front Street?

The home offers approximately 1,080 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 0.34.

What would the monthly mortgage payment be?

With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,403. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.

What are the annual property taxes?

Property taxes are approximately $2,520 per year.

What is the New Brunswick area like?

New Brunswick has a population of about 2,170, a median age of 55, a 90% home-ownership rate, with an average commute of about 33 minutes.

What is the average home value in New Brunswick?

The median dwelling value in this area is approximately $150,000, based on census data via Neighbourly.

What is the median household income in New Brunswick?

The median household income in this area is approximately $66,000.

Private viewings

Arrange a private viewing of 81 Front Street.

Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.

Explore more homes