1290 Portugal Cove Road
A1M3K2
$224,000
Property details
- Property type
- Single Family
- Style
- Two Apartment House
- Ownership
- Freehold
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Living area
- 1,918 sq ft
- Lot size
- 1 acre
- Year built
- 1955
- Annual tax
- $1,598
- MLS®
- 1293530
- Status
- Inactive
- Listed
- Jan 7, 2026
- Updated
- Jan 7, 2026
Room dimensions
| Room | Level | Dimensions |
|---|---|---|
| Bath (# pieces 1-6) | Basement | 7.3x7.3 4pc |
| Utility room | Basement | 6.1x6.2 |
| Not known | Basement | 16.7x6.9 |
| Not known | Basement | 11.7x9.5 |
| Not known | Basement | 11.7x17.3 |
| Not known | Basement | 11.5x10.9 |
| Bath (# pieces 1-6) | Main level | 8.7x5.0 4pc |
| Storage | Main level | 12.7x5.8 |
| Laundry room | Main level | 7.1x5.2 |
| Bedroom | Main level | 10.1x14.7 |
| Bedroom | Main level | 12.9x11.8 |
| Living room | Main level | 12.8x14.4 |
| Kitchen | Main level | 11.2x11.0 |
| Foyer | Main level | 17.7x5.7 |
Features & finishes
Flooring
- Mixed Flooring
Heating
- Oil
Exterior
- Vinyl siding
Foundation
- Poured Concrete
Sewer & Utilities
- Septic tank
Architecture
- Bungalow
Financing
Estimated monthly payment
$1,048/mo
Loan amount
$179,200
Down payment
$44,800
Estimate only. Rates and terms vary by lender and qualification.
Powered by Lenderoo.caLocation & area
Nearby
About the area
Census · A1M- 8,405
- Population
- 43
- Median age
- $114,000
- Median income
- $376,000
- Median home value
- 86%
- Home ownership
- 22 min
- Avg. commute
Age distribution
Tenure
Neighbourhood statistics for the property’s forward sortation area. Figures are census-derived estimates.
Powered by Neighbourly.ioFrequently asked questions
What is the asking price for 1290 Portugal Cove Road?
1290 Portugal Cove Road is listed for $224,000.
How many bedrooms and bathrooms does 1290 Portugal Cove Road have?
It offers 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms.
What type of home is 1290 Portugal Cove Road?
1290 Portugal Cove Road is a Single Family, Two Apartment House, built in 1955.
How large is 1290 Portugal Cove Road?
The home offers approximately 1,918 sq ft of living space on a lot measuring 1 acre.
What would the monthly mortgage payment be?
With a 20% down payment at a 5.0% interest rate over a 25-year amortization, the estimated monthly payment is about $1,048. Use the mortgage calculator above to model your own scenario.
What are the annual property taxes?
Property taxes are approximately $1,598 per year.
Similar residences
Comparable Two Apartment House at a similar price.
Private viewings
Arrange a private viewing of 1290 Portugal Cove Road.
Our advisors offer discreet, personal guidance from first viewing through to closing. We’d be delighted to assist.




